Name:St Andrew's Church, Framingham Earl

Summary

A medieval parish church, built mainly of flint with a 12th century round tower, a 13th century porch and extensive 19th century restoration. The church may date back to the Late Saxon period, and an excavation carried out in 1984 discovered Late Saxon burials and pottery. However, the church itself dates to the post Conquest period, although it may be on the site of an earlier building.

Parish:FRAMINGHAM EARL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Late Saxon chancel, rest of church altered in Norman, Early English and formerly Perpendicular.
For full details see (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 22 January 1982.

1984. Excavation.
Published report (S3) suggests no Late Saxon work in church but notes earlier burials and Late Saxon sherds.
The finds recovered during this work have been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1999.311)
E. Rose (NAU), 5 June 1987.

(S1) and (S4) assigns a pre Conquest date to the church, and (S2) states that the chancel is Late Saxon, both disagreeing with (S3). The church is built mainly of flint, with a 12th century round tower and a 13th century porch. Good example of a 12th century Norman doorway. Extensive 19th century restoration.
Two 15th century stained glass figures of St Margaret and St Katherine.
S. Spooner (NLA), 8 December 2005.

February 2011. Trial Trenching.
Single trench excavation on north side of church, in area of proposed extension.
No archaeologically significant features were observed. Finds recovered included a single medieval pottery sherd and disarticulated human bone fragments.
S. Howard (HES), 17 August 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 March 2015.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 21st Century - 851 AD to 2100 AD)