Name:Possible Saxon pottery works and multi period pottery sherds, 12-16 Pottergate

Summary

Excavations at the site of Seld Hall (the old fire station) in 1963 recorded various objects and features of archaeological interest. The majority of finds were pottery sherds, mainly Saxon Thetford Ware including wasters. The end of a clay yard marked the line of the front range of buildings here and inside this area were a number of post-holes and later rubbish pits. The presence of the Saxon pottery and wasters may suggest a pottery works was present here during that period.

1963. The old fire station. Site of Seld Hall.
Much pottery, mainly Thetford Ware including wasters. Also post medieval pottery. Line of front range of buildings marked by end of clay ?yard. In this were a number of post-holes and later rubbish pits. Very much disturbed. No sign of western range. Line of Pottergate frontage seen 9.5m (31ft) wide.
Finds held by NCM.
For further details see file NCM.