Name:Multi period pottery sherds and boulder clay bank

Summary

A visit to the site in April 1976 noted a bank formed from boulder clay excavated from a gravel pit that had been dug. Various sherds of pottery (from Roman to post medieval) were claimed to have been retrieved from the bank although no such finds were recovered during the visit.

Parish:NORTON SUBCOURSE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 April 1976. Site visit by E. Rose (NAU).
'Clay wall' noted. This proved to be a dump of chalky boulder clay thrown out from an old gravel pit and cut down on the other side, making a bank. Red layers (compressed daub?) and pebbly gravel layers in it. Informant showed some pieces of daub and sherds (probably medieval, perhaps Roman, with one post medieval) which he claimed to find in
bank, but nothing found by E. Rose (NAU). Bank is threaded with tree roots over 6in diameter. Probably material thrown out of pit in spoil. Story of 'bricks with holes' and 'unfired casserole dish' found in past.
E. Rose (NAU) 28 April 1976.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)