Name:Gowthorpe Manor, Swardeston

Summary

It is known that the Styward family held the manor here and constructed a timber-framed house around 1520 running north to south. Later in the 16th century, possibly in 1574 when the porches were built, it was enclosed in brick and altered. In the early 17th century, before Thomas Berney bought the house around 1630, a T-shaped east range was built and connected by a two store section. The main ground floor rooms were converted in the 18th century into a single space, but the 16th century main block roof survives as does the 17th century east wing roof. In the garden stands a 17th century gazebo and a good 17th century barn of around 1650.

Parish:SWARDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Large mansion of probably early 16th century extended twice in 16th/17th century, altered in 18th and 19th century. Barn, summerhouse, walled garden, ?dovecot. Medieval work claimed but doubtful.
Roman coin found in alterations. See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 November 1982.

See also lengthy Listed Building Description (S2). Hall is Grade II*; garden walls and gatepiers, gazebo to south, barn to west and cowshed to northwest are all Grade II. Photographs (S3) and correspondence (S4) and (S5) in file.

• DOVECOTE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1520 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • GREAT HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1520 AD? to 2100 AD)