Name:St Andrew's Church, Kirby Bedon

Summary

This church was almost entirely rebuilt in the late Victorian period, the tower in 1883, porch in 1885, and earlier, in the mid 1870s, a total restoration of the chancel and nave. However, the south doorway is original 12th century and the south door itself a rare 13th century survival, as is the north door. Inside, the scissor-braced nave and chancel date to 1876, but the font is 15th century, the altar rails 17th century and the panelled pulpit early 18th century. There are some interesting memorials. In the churchyard is the Harvey Mausoleum for Sir Robert John Harvey of Crown Point Hall, who shot himself in 1870 after the collapse of the Crown Bank.

Parish:KIRBY BEDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norman and Decorated/Perpendicular (early 15th century); much rebuilt 1870s.
For full details see (S2) in file. Architect's plans (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU).

14th century with 15th century alterations. Original south porch 1479. Restored, reseated reroofed and parts of walls rebuilt in 1876. New tower and south porch 1885 by R. M. Phipson. Flint with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. West tower, nave and chancel. Gabled south porch with two light side windows under square heads protects 12th century south doorway. 13th century plank doorway with iron strapwork and circular striking plate. North doorway with simple plank door, also 13th century. Nave lit by two 19th century perpendicular windows on each side. Similar chancel side windows, one of those to the north removed to accommodate 20th century lean-to vestry. Interior. Scissor braced nave roof of 1876. Octagonal 15th century font with trefoiled statuary niches to stem. Panelled polygonal early 18th century pulpit.Scissor braced chancel roof of 1876. 17th century altar rails. Information from (S4).
P. Aldridge (NLA), 21 April 2006.

Autumn 2004. Building Survey.
Removal of damaged plaster encouraged a closer look at the fabric of the church. Flint quoins were revealled at the east end of the orignial Norman nave. A round tower was added in the 13th cenutry and heightened in the fourteenth century. The west half of the tower collapsed and was rebuilt as a flat wall with a pair of butresses.
See (S5) for further information
H White (NLA) 13 November 2008

On replastering the chancel arch in 2007, a small area was left uncovered to reveal that the arch is built of brick. The bricks are typical of the highly fired variety made commonly during the 15th century.
Information from Stephen Heywood, Norfolk County Council, January 2008.
A. Yardy (HES), 20 September 2012.