Name:Roman mosaic floor

Summary

A mosaic floor was reported to have been found in the early 20th century. Today, the land is under pasture, and nothing can be seen. Observations during the construction of the Norwich bypass found no trace of the floor.

Parish:KIRBY BEDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Mosaic alleged to have been found here before 1914.
Information given to R. R. Clarke (NCM), who visited site on 21 July 1953 but found it under permanent pasture with no traces.

24 November 1976. Visit.
Landscaping works etc connected with sewage works have changed all the layout of this area and made the site difficult to identify, but it seems the area indicated is still covered in rough grass, scrub and bushes. Contractors extending the filter beds say that this area will not be affected.

1991.
Observation of construction of Norwich southern bypass revealed no archaeological evidence on this site.
J. Bown (NAU) 1991.

• MOSAIC (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)