Name:Neolithic finds

Summary

A number of Neolithic antler picks used in flint mining, together with possible human remains, were found in the mid 18th century.

Parish:KIRBY BEDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Various red deer antler picks (and possibly a human skeleton) in NCM from 1746. Six with no label (?Arderon's original specimens) Shed antler; Chalk marl 1868 T. G. Bayfield Number 94. Part of antler and base of shed antler R. Fitch Number 98 and 100. Base of shed antler; Chalk Marl No.152 Colman Collection (S1); quoted with comments by F. Kitton from (S2), (S3), (S4), (S5).

Press cuttings (S3) in file.