Name:Medieval sword, River Yare

Summary

In 1833 an English falchion was dredged from the bed of the River Yare. This sword is almost a metre long, with a brass pommel engraved with animals and monsters, and is thought to date to around 1320.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1833. Dredged from bed of River Yare.
Falchion (96cm long) with brass pommel engraved with monsters. Blade inlaid with crown in brass (originally called red gold). Dated around 1320 from cruciform opening in quillons (cf Bacon brass, Gorleston 1320) (Ward-Perkins).
80cm long 4cm wide blade of 'corroded steel' suggested hilt covered until finding as no traces of corrosion or mud.
E. Rose. Amended by A. Rogerson (NLA), 3 November 2006 and A. Beckham (HES), 24 March 2020.

Donated to NCM from Directors of Norwich and Lowestoft Navigation Co.[1]