Name:Iron Age coin hoard

Summary

It is recorded that 'no small number of silver pieces' were recovered from this parish. They are thought to have been Iron Age coins, one side depicting a head and the other a horse. The exact nature and location of this discovery are unclear, though they are likely to have been found in the 18th or 19th century.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Silver coins, see (S1).
Obverse depicts rude head, reverse an ill-formed horse - Ic Dure I.
'British Coynes...no small number of silver pieces near Norwich (Browns footnote 'at Thorpe'): with a rude head upon the obverse and an ill formed horse upon the reverse, with inscriptions IC.DVRO.T Browne Urne Burial (S1) (says coin at both Caisters but misread Browne).
(S2), (S3), (S4), (S5).
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM).