Name:Wood Hall

Summary

A 17th century brick house, built around an earlier core, with extensive 19th century alterations. The house has crowstepped gables and a 17th century garden wall with 19th century battlements.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

T-shaped house.
Smaller northeast to southwest wing of brick with stepped northeast gable containing two blocked windows one above the other; and on southeast porch tower with stepped gables. Early 17th century. Northwest to southeast wing much
larger, massive groups of chimneys, stepped gable on southeast and shaped gable with Venetian window over bay window on southwest. What is the date of this? Is it very good 19th/20th century imitation? Probably, rather than just heavily restored.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 8 November 1978.

(S1) confirms cross wing is mid 19th century (1841 according to (S2) for Rev W. Andrew, vicar of Ketteringham).
States main house is 17th century on older core and that porch is an addition. Interior stated to have Gothick arches in screen to left of door; fragments of medieval and 17th century stained glass in bay 1; 16th century moulded beams in bay 2; stack enclosed but end of bressumer visible; later fireplace surround. Massive doorcase in bay 3. First floor fireplace with ducksnest grate. Roof of clasped purlins and collars with new roof on top. 17th century garden wall in English bond with 19th century battlements also included in listing.
(S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 27 November 1995.