Name:Site of Hethel Hall

Summary

This is the site of Hethel Hall, a house which probably dated to the 17th century or earlier. All that remains of the house today is an E-shaped moat, shown on a map on 1842 to the west of the house. The moat was probably an ornamental garden feature, but its date is uncertain, and it could have been constructed during the medieval or the post medieval periods.

Parish:BRACON ASH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of Hethel Hall.
Described by Ordnance Survey as 'an ancient mansion' which was destroyed in building the airfield during World War Two.
But [1] says it was Jacobean, demolished in 1950s.
Only small early 19th century cottage remains, with old flint garden wall perhaps part of hall boundary.
Waterfilled moat resembles a letter E, southern arm dry. The space between the centre and northern arms is raised and narrow, probably once a garden.
Remains of brick bridge, now buried, across central arm, portion east of it now filled in. Hall stood south of this, and holes in grass show traces of brick foundations or cellars. Ordnance Survey mark a curving arm of moat on east side here also, but this has gone.
South of south arm of moat concrete foundations, probably wartime buildings.
Ordnance Survey suggest isolated pond to north is part of another moat; it shows no evidence of this, but parallel to drive on east is a bank of substantial size, confirming an outer enclosure here. Within area 1 fragment of ?red brick tracery found.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 8 November 1978.

Visit by B.Cushion (NLA) June 1999.