Name:St Mary's Church, Swardeston

Summary

St Mary's began life in the early medieval period, and signs of this can be seen in the north and south windows of the nave. However, the general style of the building is from the 14th century, and there is one typical large Perpendicular window on the south side. Today the nave and chancel are in one, and there is a porch of the 15th century. Inside there is a pretty 17th century font cover and an oak south door and dado of the 15th century. Some stained glass of the 14th century survives, as well as an interesting east window of 1917 commemorating Edith Cavel who was born in this parish and whose father was vicar of this church for forty-six years. For finds from the churchyard, please refer to HER number 55473.

Parish:SWARDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norman church with 14th and 15th century windows and tower. Much stained glass and woodwork.

See notes and press cutting (S1) in file.

St Mary's began life in the early medieval period, and signs of this can be seen in the north and south windows of the nave. However, the general style of the building is from the 14th century, and there is one typical large Perpendicular window on the south side. Today the nave and chancel are in one, and there is a porch of the 15th century. Inside there is a pretty 17th century font cover and an oak south door and dado of the 15th century. Some stained glass of the 14th century survives, as well as an interesting east window of 1917 commemorating Edith Cavel who was born in this parish and whose father was vicar of this church for fourty-six years.
Information from (S2) and (S3).
Ruth Fillery-Travis (NLA), 13th July 2007.