Name:Cavick House

Summary

Cavick House is red brick house, built around 1720 for John Drake, with a slate and pantiled roof. This two storey house has a Queen Anne style front and nine bays. This is thought to be one of the best houses in this parish, outside the centre of Wymondham, and contains a number of good interior features. A number of associated buildings, including a brewhouse, dovecote, houses, garden walls and stables survive, though it is thought that these and the garden were used by the army during World War Two.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed Grade I.

June 1980. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
According to NCM Bolingbroke Collection basically a 17th-century house. Listing mentions 17th-century outbuildings. Some of latter have stepped gables, but otherwise no work of this date visible on exterior of house (though rear wall not seen). Facade very fine, Queen Anne style (said to be of 1720 by Bolingbroke Collection) two storeys, nine bays in red brick; hipped roof, carved eaves; Ionic pedimented doorway. Side walls have two blank windows on each floor. Georgian yellow brick wing walls. Interior not seen.
Pevsner (S1) mentions a Rococo room with carving and papier-mache ceiling, a late Georgian room and an altered Georgian staircase. Bolingbroke Collection says the 'drawing room' is of 1745.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 4 June 1980. Information from record card (S2).

Revised listing 1994 (S3) dates house to early 18th century with windows of façade around 1750. The house is Grade I.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 3 May 1994.

Norfolk Historic Gardens survey (S4) states 17th-century house rebuilt between 1705 and 1720 and restored post 1945 after army occupation.
See NHER 33723 for park and full references to history.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA) 21 July 1998.

Press cutting and architects plans (1999) in file.

Detailed history in file notes house built circa 1720, extended and refaced in brick in 1740s, altered in 19th century.
Compiled E. Rose, 12 December 2000.

October 2002. Building Survey.
Examined by Norfolk Historic Buildings Group.
See short repot (S5) for further details.

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
"Cavick House including front screen walls... Early 18th century. Red brick with painted quoins. Slate roof to front, pantiled to rear. Two storeys and attic in nine bays. Centre five bays set closer together than outer pairs. Arched panelled central door in timber case. Case with a pair of engaged Doric columns, interlace decoration to imposts and a floral frieze round arch. Pedimented hood. Arched cellar windows show to plinth course. String course at first floor. Fenestration of sashes of c.1750 within flush frames. Timber egg-and-dart eaves cornice. Hipped roof with two ridge stacks and one further stack to each of the two-storey, single-bay hipped blocks extending from returns.
Extending in arcs from returns are screen walls terminating in gault brick rusticated piers.
Rear elevation plainer: Three distinct receding blocks, all hipped..."
Information from (S3).
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S3) for the full listing details, including descriptions of notable interior features.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.

Various other buildings and structures in the grounds of Cavick House were listed Grade II in December 1950, all of which are now recorded individually. These include
- An early 18th-century farmhouse (NHER 48862).
- Two early 18th-century barns (NHERs 65479 and 65480).
- An early 18th-century dovecote (NHER 65478).
- An early 18th-century brewhouse (NHER 65481)
- Early to mid-18th-century walls enclosing garden to west of Cavick House (NHER 65482)
- Two houses of early to mid-19th-century date built against a garden wall west of Cavick House (NHER 65476).
- Early 19th-century stables and coach house (NHER 65477).
The ha-ha to the west of the walled garden was listed Grade II in 2000. This is also recorded under NHER 65482.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.

• BARN (18th Century to 21st Century - 1720 AD to 2100 AD)