Name:Cavick House

Summary

Cavick House is red brick house, built around 1720 for John Drake, with a slate and pantiled roof. This two storey house has a Queen Anne style front and nine bays. This is thought to be one of the best houses in this parish, outside the centre of Wymondham, and contains a number of good interior features. A number of associated buildings, including a brewhouse, dovecote, houses, garden walls and stables survive, though it is thought that these and the garden were used by the army during World War Two.

Full description

According to NCM Bolingbroke Collection basically a 17th century house. Listing mentions 17th century outbuildings. Some of latter have stepped gables, but otherwise no work of this date visible on exterior of house (though rear wall not seen). Facade very fine, Queen Anne style (said to be of 1720 by Bolingbroke Collection) two storeys, nine bays in red brick; hipped roof, carved eaves; Ionic pedimented doorway. Side walls have two blank windows on each floor. Georgian yellow brick wing walls. Interior not seen.
(S1) mentions a Rococo room with carving and papier-mache ceiling, a late Georgian room and an altered Georgian staircase. Bolingbroke Collection says the 'drawing room' is of 1745.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 4 June 1980.

Revised listing 1994 (S2) dates house to early 18th century with windows of facade around 1750. The house is grade I, the outbuildings (dated to the early 18th century) are grade II and include a dovecot, brewhouse and
barn, and stables.
See the listed building description (S2) for a full internal description of the house, and details of the outbuildings.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 3 May 1994.

Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey states 17th century house rebuilt between 1705 and 1720 and restored post 1945 after army occupation.
See NHER 33723 for park and full references to history.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA) 21 July 1998.

Press cutting and architects plans (1999) in file.

Detailed history in file notes house built circa 1720, extended and refaced in brick in 1740s, altered in 19th century.
Comp. E. Rose, 12 December 2000.

October 2002. NHBG survey.