Type of record:Monument
Name:Site of drainage and/or agricultural features of probable relatively recent origin, also the findspot of a Roman brooch

Summary

A number of aerial photographs have recorded features which seem likely to be earthworks related to drainage. A fragment of a Roman brooch has also been recovered from this approximate site.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THE EARTHWORKS AND CROPMARKS RECORDED BELOW ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 54649.

'Cropmarks on air photographs' written on NCM map. No further details - perhaps refers to 1946 RAF verticals.

March 1981. Approx same site, but provenance insecure.
Fragment of Roman head-stud brooch.
A. K. Gregory (NAU), March 1981.

The aerial photographs do appear to be the 1946 RAF verticals which show a number of rectangular and linear features, apparently earthworks rather than cropmarks, and probably all drainage.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 13 September 1996.

The cropmarks, slightly further east than those on RAF Aerial Photograph, are also visible on 1990 NAU aer ialphotography. Source suggests these mark the site of the Bigod manor house but neither D. Edwards or E. Rose (NLA) can agree with this; they do not resemble a manorial site, rather a series of small fields, lazybeds or something similar.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 8 November 1999.

July 2011. Norfolk NMP.