Name:Thickthorn Hall

Summary

An early 19th century mansion, with an early 19th century walled kitchen garden and a late 18th century octagonal barn. The principal façade of the Hall is to the south, and has Tuscan pilasters and a recessed doorway with Tuscan columns.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Stuccoed early 19th century house, 3 bays on south, west and east sides, giant pilasters on south; single storey extensions also on these sides, which (S1) dates slightly later, though I see no reason for this. North side has cluster of outbuildings overlooked by a most out of place Tudor style wooden bay window, at the end of a panelled passage from the front door on south side. Outbuildings include a little mansarded tower and good stable block with clock. Hall is now
empty and and rapidly falling into disrepair.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 6 October 1976.

(S2) dates the present building to 1812 and states that part of an Elizabethan building remain within; evidence not given.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 September 1985.

House now restored and inhabited, stable block a dwelling called Dower House.
(S3) confirms date of 1812 and gives detailed description of exterior, pointing out that main south facade has five bays on ground floor though three on first floor; the pilasters are Tuscan. Also listed are a walled garden and octagonal building, apparently a former barn, to east.
See also (S4).
E. Rose (NLA) 21 June 1996.

September 1996. Building Survey.
Survey of the Octagon Barn and its associated building, ahead of their proposed conversion into a single residential dwelling.
See report (S6) for further detail.
P. Watkins (HES), 12 January 2015.

(S5) confirms date of 1812 from Chambers, when hall on moated site demolished, and also states that the single storey extensions were not added until 1820 to 1830.
E. Rose (NLA) 27 July 1998.

Press cuttings in file.

The octagonal barn should be compared with that at Little Plumstead (NHER 13172), listed as an engine house.

• ENGINE HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)