Name:Undated enclosure or field system and multi-period finds

Summary

An undated enclosure or field system is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1973. Prehistoric flint artefacts, an Iron Age coin, a Roman coin, medieval pottery sherds and a post medieval seal have also been found on the site.

Parish:CRINGLEFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1973.
Cropmarks of rectilinear field system or settlement identified on aerial photographs (S1). Information from (S2).

1978. Fieldwalking.
7 prehistoric flint end scrapers on flakes, 1 double-sided scraper on flake, 1 hollow end scraper on flake, 5 retouched flakes, 2 bladelets and 1 flake with tanged retouched.
Listed as Mesolithic/Neolithic (but dates not recorded for individual pieces). Identified by P. A. Robins (NCM). See list in file. These finds were subsequently donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.107). It should be noted that these finds are listed as Neolithic in the museum's records.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 21 February 1991. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 24 March 2014.

June 1986. Metal detecting.
Iron Age coin.
A. Gregory (NAU), July 9 1986.

1986. Fieldwalking ahead of bypass construction.
Medieval sherds.
Three flakes, probably Neolithic.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 August 1986.

July 1986. Metal detecting.
Post medieval seal, George I, 1714 to 1724. Identifed by G. Egan (Museum of London).
S. Margeson (NCM), 1 September 1986.

March 1991. Metal detecting. Spoil heap from roundabout construction.
Roman coin. Possibly 2nd century.
See list in file

July 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Several linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S5-S7), centred on TG 1845 0550. They may represent the field system described above, however their orientation would suggest a continuation of field boundaries visible to the north on the Tithe Map (S6) and they may therefore be medieval to post medieval in date. Their appearance on the aerial photographs is rather unusual, and may in fact point to agricultural activity rather than archaeological features, thus they have been recorded with a note of caution.
E. Bales (NMP), 20 July 2010.

March 2013. Geophysical Survey.
A detailed magnetometer survey was carried out within the eastern portion of this site, but no magnetic anomalies of archaeological origin were identified.
See NHER 40940 for further details.
H. Hamilton (HES), 30 March 2015.

March 2017. Trial Trenching.
Trenching at a site adjacent to the Thickthorn Roundabout identified ditches that appear to correspond with two of the linear cropmarks that form this probable field system. Unfortunately these shallow features produced no dating evidence.
See report (S8) and NHER 62521.
P. Watkins (HES), 1 February 2018.