Name:Earlham deserted medieval village

Summary

This is the site of a deserted medieval village. It was depopulated in 1657 but was mentioned in the Domesday Book and Nomina Villarum, which reveals that it was assessed for tax in 1334, and Black Death relief in 1352-4. Attempts to find physical evidence of the village revealed a series of earthworks and a hollow way, within Earlham Park and the vicinity of Earlham Hall, that possibly relate to this former settlement. Aerial photographs have revealed earthworks of the hollow way and other linear earthworks probably related to post medieval park features, as well as three possible cropmark enclosures in the vicinity of the deserted medieval village, all of which have been recorded under NHER 33727.

Parish:EARLHAM, NORWICH, NORFOLK

Site of deserted medieval village.
Depopulated by the crown 1657. (Thus Ordnance Survey record; there was of course no crown in 1657. Blomefield says Thomas Houghton died 'seized of the manorial rights' in 1657 and Robert Houghton then sold them.) Mentioned in Domesday and Nomina Villarum: assessed for 42/- tax in 1334, Black Death relief in 1352-4, 31% tax relief in 1449.
Earlham Field still open in 1641.
Information from OS records (S1).

No signs seen on aerial photographs by Ordnance Survey investigators taken in 1956. Allison (deserted medieval village researcher) notes a hollow way in park south of road 1955.

6 October 1976. Seen by E. Rose (NAU).
It is deep but runs directly from entrance to Earlham Hall, and suggest it is in fact a later drive to the hall, now disused. It joins road directly opposite another short hollow way leading to Earlham Lodge, but this appears to be coincidence. There are slight undulations each side of the hollow way south of road, but too indistinct for interpretation.
E. Rose (NAU).

See report by T. Williamson (S2) in file for discussion of earthworks in this area, some of which he suggests could be of medieval date but agrees the 'hollow way' is a vista.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 October 1989.

July 1989.
Earlham Park: earthworks in vicinity of the dovecote.
Part survey undergraduates CEAS.
See file.

However, see Historic Parks Survey (S3) for another hollow way, a genuine one, south of the Hall rather than the road. Was there confusion here?
E. Rose (NLA) 24 July 1998.

July 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Aerial photographs (S4-S8) have revealed earthworks of the hollow way and other linear earthworks probably related to post medieval park features, as well as three possible cropmark enclosures in the vicinity of the deserted medieval village, all of which have been recorded under NHER 33727, as they are likely to date to the post medieval period.
E. Bales (NMP), 20 July 2010.

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)