Name:Wramplingham Hall

Summary

This grand abode dates to around 1840. It is built from gault brick with slate roofs and has two storeys and a basement. The main façade of five bays has sash windows and jalousie shutters. The building features a moulded cornice with a parapet. The recessed side wing is in a similar style to this main block. A local informant states that an older hall, which burnt down in around 1660, stood in the grove to the southeast of the present hall but this has not been confirmed. Linear earthworks are visible in the grounds of the hall on aerial photographs but their archaeological significance is uncertain.

Parish:WRAMPLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Dating to around 1840, gault brick and slate roofs, two storeys and basement. Main facade of five bays with sash windows and jalousie shutters. Moulded cornice with parapet. Later 19th century canted bay window. Recessed side wing in similar style.
Information from Listing (grade II) 1983.
See (S1).

Vicar is stated to have said he believed an older hall, which burnt down in around 1660, stood in The Grove southeast of the present hall. However information is vague and thus site is not (yet) separately numbered.
E. Rose (NAU) 12 April 1985.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Linear earthworks are visible in the grounds of the hall on aerial photographs (S2)-(S6), centred at TG 1083 0583. Their archaeological significance in uncertain and only their extent has been mapped by the NMP; some elements are depicted on the NHER 1:10,000 overlay.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 22 June 2010.

• GREAT HOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1840 AD to 2100 AD)