Type of record:Monument
Name:Site of St Mary Magdalen's Chapel and possible site of Algarsthorpe medieval deserted settlement

Summary

St Mary Magdalen's Chapel served the parish of Algarsthorpe until 1476, when the parish was united with Great Melton (served by All Saints' Church, NHER 9269). However, the chapel retained a chaplain until the Dissolution. The First Edition Ordnance Survey map indicates that the chapel was located at Chapel Farm and this is reinforced by reports of burials encountered sometime before 1931 and sometime before 1969. However, there do not appear to be any physical remains visible on the ground surface.

The location of the medieval village of Algarsthorpe remains much more uncertain. Suggestions have included that it was located in the vicinity of St Mary Magdalen's Chapel at Chapel Farm (this site), that it was located about 650m to the east, at Algarsthorpe Farm which retains the parish name, or at Church Farm. No evidence has yet been recovered either on the ground or within aerial photographs investigated to date.

Parish:GREAT MELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of St Mary Magdalen's Chapel and possible site of Algarsthorpe medieval village.

St Mary Magdalen's Chapel served the parish of Algarsthorpe until 1476, when the parish was united with Great Melton (served by All Saints' Church, NHER 9269). However, the chapel retained a chaplain until the Dissolution (S1). The First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S2) indicates that the chapel was located at Chapel Farm and this is reinforced by reports of burials encountered sometime before 1931 during construction of farm buildings at this site (S3) as well as additional reports of medieval burials observed in the garden (S4). However, there do not appear to be any physical remains visible on the ground surface (S5).

The location of the medieval village of Algarsthorpe remains much more uncertain. Suggestions have included that it was located in the vicinity of St Mary Magdalen's Chapel at Chapel Farm (this site), that it was located about 650m to the east, at Algarsthorpe Farm which retains the parish name, or at Church Farm (S6). No evidence has yet been recovered either on the ground or within aerial photographs investigated to date (S4).

Updated D. Robertson (NLA), 18 January 2006.
Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 06 January 2015.

Before 1931. Casual Observation.
A large number of skulls and other human bones were observed whilst digging foundations for buildings at Chapel Farm.
H. Hamilton (HES), 06 January 2015.

Before 1969. Casual Observation.