Name:Mesolithic antler axe and animal remains, River Tiffey dredgings

Summary

A Mesolithic axe made from the antler of a red deer and other animal remains (including sheep/goat, cattle and red deep bones) were dredged from the river in 1974.

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

From dredgings of River Tiffey.
?Mesolithic red deer antler 'axe'. Identified by R. Jacobi (British Museum) who took a peat sample for pollen analysis. Information from (S1). Also originally suggested as a potentially Bronze Age object. See (S2).

Also other faunal remains including red deer antlers (shed and sawn); Bos primigenius vertebra and ribs; Bos Primigenius or Longifrons scapula, tibia; sheep/goat tibia/fibula, skull and rib and sheep/goat or deer metapoidal. Identified by P. Lawrance. Information from (S3).

These discoveries were reported in (S4). The finds themselves are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1999.330).
E. Rose (NAU). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 25 February 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)