Name:Neolithic axehead and Roman pottery sherds, Ellingham Hall

Summary

A large Neolithic polished flint axehead was found in 1832 to the south of Great Ellingham Hall. Prior to this, Roman pottery sherds had been found in the same area.

Parish:GREAT ELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Found on low common, about 1 mile [1.6km] south of Great Ellingham Hall:
1 Neolithic large polished axe of flint with a ruddy brown patina. See sketch (S1) and accompanying note.
Same as that in (S2), in printed summary called Little Ellingham. See also (S3). This object is probably the "celt" from Ellingham noted in (S3) and the reason that Ellingham was listed in (S4) as one of the places where "polished or igneous" implements had been found prior to 1907.
Information from (S5), which lists this object as now held by Thetford Museum (possibly THEHM : 1975.314, which was acquired in 1924).

Found at same time:
Ornamented Samian ware.