Name:Old Hall

Summary

Medieval moated manorial site, with mid 16th century great house within the main moat. The remains of additional moated enclosures and fishponds are either extant earthworks or visible as partially levelled cropmarks. The great house, now a farmhouse, is timber framed with wattle and daub infill, the central part has two stories and the two cross wings of three storeys give the house a U-shaped plan. To the rear is an 18th century timber framed extension.

Parish:GREAT ELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Medieval moated site, mostly well preserved.
House is interesting and complex. First floor hall, mid 16th century (said to be 1573, by Henry Gurney) with well beneath floor and service extension with jettied (?) solar above.
Altered about 1590 with grand Elizabethan staircase, north crosswing and mullioned windows. Solar extended either at same time and later rebuilt, or extended late 17th century, to form south wing. Rear outshut 18th century.

Barn to southeast 16th century. Barn to northwest 17th/18th century.

See report (S1) in file. Architect's plans (S2) in file, as are press cutings (S3), (S4), (S5) and (S6). Hall and the two barns are listed grade II, (S7).

E. Rose (NAU), 21 April 1988.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TM 0163 9648 to TM 0161 9653.

January 2013. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a medieval moated complex and Hall is visible on aerial photographs (S8-S10). The main component of the site consists of surviving moats and fish ponds (not mapped as depicted on modern Ordnance Survey mapping). The aerial photographs reveal the cropmark and earthwork traces of an additional substantial moated enclosure to the north of the main moat surrounding the Hall. The overall site is centred on TM 0161 9653, although the newly identified main moated components visible on the aerial photographs are centred on TM 0160 9659.
Although showing most clearly on the aerial photographs as lodged or very clear cropmarks, traces of the formerly substantial earthworks would appear to still present on the ground. The moated enclosure would have measured approximately 80m by 60m and was defined by broad ditches and accompanying banks. The Ordnance Survey Second Edition map (1902-8, 25 inch) map indicates that the eastern arm of the moat persisted as a relatively minor drainage channel until relatively recently.
S. Horlock (NMP), 24 January 2013.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)