Name:Baconsthorpe deserted medieval village (Attleborough, poorly located)

Summary

The settlement of Baconsthorpe is listed in the Domesday Book of 1086. Although the placename is used for an area to the north of Attleborough town, the exact site of the 11th-century settlement is unknown. The National Monuments Record (NMR) records the most likely site of the village to have been on the meadow on either side of the stream to the north of Attleborough. Assessment of the aerial photographs in this area of meadow has revealed earthwork remains possibly relating to medieval settlement enclosures (NHER 58610). The aerial photographs would indicate that these enclosures were at least partially surviving as earthworks as late as 1999 (S6), but are now likely to have been partially or fully destroyed (NHER 41940).A series of trackways and boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are also visible on aerial photographs (NHER 20028) to the west of Attleborough Hall moated site (NHER 7009) and these may alsobe associated with medieval settlement in this area.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

A vill in Domesday.

Name now applied to recent housing around TM 043 958.

February 2013. Norfolk NMP.
The National Monuments Record (NMR) records the most likely site of the village to have been on the meadow on either side of the stream between TM 037955 and TM 046958 (actual record states TM 037955 and TM 946-958, but this is assumed to be an error) (NMR TM 09 NW 16). Assessment of the aerial photographs in this area of meadow has revealed earthwork remains possibly relating to medieval settlement enclosures (NHER 58610). The aerial photographs would indicate that these enclosures were at least partially surviving as earthworks as late as 1999 (S6), but are now likely to have been partially or fully destroyed (NHER 41940). A series of trackways and boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are also visible on aerial photographs (NHER 20028) to the west of Attleborough Hall moated site (NHER 7009) and these may alsobe associated with medieval settlement in this area.
S. Horlock (NMP), 01 February 2013.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)