Name:St Peter's Church, Shropham

Summary

This rural church dates mainly to the early 13th century with Decorated and Perpendicular additions. The most striking feature is the massive 16th century tower which dominates the building. Inside, is a splendid piscina and Jacobean font. The octagonal pillars in the 13th century arcade are also worth a look, as are the corbels which are carved with a mixture of human, animal and grotesque heads.

Parish:SHROPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Early 13th century Early English with Decorated and Perpendicular additions.
Some good late medieval/early post medieval woodwork.
See brief note in file.
Listed Grade I.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 January 1990.

25 August 1998. Inspection of trenches and soakaway pit to north of nave.
In hand-dug circular soakaway pit, 9.7m due north of northeast corner of north aisle, depth 1.1m, below soil and directly above natural sand, horizontal band, approximately 0.2m thick, of flints set in lime mortar. Had projected out into soakaway pit a short distance to south (not more than 0.2m), but seen in curved section to be roughly 1m east-to-west. What is it?
To south of path from road, to west of tower, in bare soil, one body sherd Thetford-type and scrap reduced, medieval or earlier. No other sherds noted in numerous mole hills.
Finds held by NCM.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 26 August 1998.

April 2000. Bell and bellframe survey.
The west tower has five bells, three dating from 1618 and two from 1717. The bells dating from 1618 have founder's marks associated with Alice and William Brend of Norwich.
See (S5) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 29 September 2009.