Name:St Botolph's Church, Stow Bedon

Summary

This church only has a nave and a chancel as the west tower fell down in the 18th century. It features Early English and Perpendicular windows but much of the external appearance is owed to the restorations of 1852-53. Inside, there is an Early English piscina and a big octagonal font in the Perpendicular style. Investigations in the churchyard have recovered sherds of prehistoric, Iron Age, Late Saxon and medieval pottery.

Parish:STOW BEDON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

According to (S1), this was built in 1852 incorporating from the old church two lancets in north wall of chancel (now filled with stained glass from Hildersham church, Cambridgeshire, destroyed 1940), two Early English (13th century) windows in nave north wall, Perpendicular (15th century) windows in north wall (one being partly rebuilt), Early English piscina, part of west door corbels; ancient tombs in churchyard; bell of 1797. The old church had a square tower which fell pre 1820, three bells, chancel, thatched nave, font, and screen. The Spelman memorials were there in the 16th century, but gone by the 18th century.
(Compare (S2) containing (S3). Not yet visited).
E. Rose (NAU) 20 March 1981.

1 January 1981. Extreme east end churchyard - only modern graves (indicates medieval settlement around old church?)
Context 1: in molehills; two lightly flint-gritted ?prehistoric sherds, five medieval coarse. Body/rim (now broken in two) of medieval bowl with straight sides and moulded rim, internal sooting.
Finds held by NCM.
Identifications by A. Rogerson (NAU) March 1981.