Name:St Mary's Church, Carleton Forehoe

Summary

A 15th century parish church with an early 18th century west tower. The tower is of three stages and houses an early 17th century bell. The church has Perpendicular traceried windows and two piscinae in the nave and chancel.

Parish:CARLETON FOREHOE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Traces of early west wall perhaps with Roman brick.
Otherwise all in Perpendicular style, except tower, with Decorated traits.
South porch apparently brick of about 1500 but bequest of 1397 for a porch may suggest Perpendicular rebuilding is early for its style.
Tower dated 1713, very odd structure, contains medieval bellframe.
Restoration 1875.
Medieval coffin slab.
E. Rose (NLA) 3 March 1994.

Visit. October 2013
Excavation of catch pit to west of tower to drain rainwater discharged from tower roof. This revealed the low courses of a former round tower. The western segment with the internal face just revealed adjacent to west wall of tower. The use of large broken flint coursed facing suggests Romanesque date (Late 11th - early 12th century). Tower west wall is later than this with random knapped flint and close-jointed quoins on north side. Therefore it appears that nothing of the church, of which the former tower was part, survives. 1713 Tower projects through the full thickness of the west wall. The east wall of the tower contains a tall semicircular tower arch with raised keystone and heavy square imposts of typical 18th century type. An odd misaligment renders the internal walls of the tower narrower than the span of the tower arch creating off sets.
S.Heywood (HES), 15 October 2013.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)