Name:Moated site of Gelham's Hall, Gelham's Wood

Summary

This is the moated site of Gelham's manor that was held by St Benet's Abbey at the time of the Conquest. A large moated outer enclosure surrounds a rectangular inner moat. An earthwork depression within the outer enclosure is probably a medieval fishpond, and a fragment of a flint masonry wall still stands on the island of the inner moat. The Gelham family held the manor until the late 15th century, and it was sold to Sir Thomas Wodehouse in 1521.

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of Gelham's Hall.
Sizable ditches, now dry, quite deep; overgrown with trees.
Only a ridge left between south ditch and long ha-ha on south edge wood.
Within moat, in northeast corner, fragment of mortared flint walling, L-shaped; about 1m high, 2m east to west, 1m north to south. No dating evidence.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 7 December 1978.

Whole site dry. No apparent problems with mature trees, these are regularly monitored for possible disease/uprooting. Drainage channels have been cut into the north side of the site by neighbouring owner.
This has not caused any visible archaeological damage.
H. Paterson (A&E) 22 April 1997.

March 2003.
Scheduled area amended.
Identified as site of Gelham's manor which at the time of the Conquest was held by St Benet's Abbey.
See (S2) for full details.
M. Horlock (NLA), 26 August 2003.

(S2) also notes a sub-rectangular depression in the southwest of the outer enclosure. The depression is probably a medieval fishpond.
The manor was held by the Gelham family until the late 15th century. In 1521 the manor was sold to Sir Thomas Wodehouse who incorporated it into his estate in Kimberly.
See (S2) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 18 April 2006