Name:Rokeles Hall

Summary

An article held by Norwich Castle Museum suggests that the name of this Hall comes from Richard Rokeles who founded it in 1237. However, the present Hall is of 17th to 19th century date. It is built from flint and brick with a star-topped chimney and single storey 19th century porch. The north gable supposedly had painted scrollwork dated to 1652-52 but this is no longer visible. However, the south gable has a datestone reading 1868 or 1888. It has been suggested that the Hall is located within a medieval moat, but the only water features nearby are two large ponds to the east of the house.

Parish:WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Article in NCM Bolingbroke Collection says name comes from Richard Rokeles who founded the hall in 1237; but that the present building is modern! 1838 1st edition 1in Ordnance Survey marks as Watton Greenhouse!
(For Watton Green House).

19 May 1983. Visited briefly by E. Rose (NAU).
North gable wall of flint; ground floor has central pedimented window; two more of these on first floor; at attic level a panel with top like a pedimented-shaped gable, with painted scrollwork, said to have had date 1652 (OS) or 1653 (S1) but not now visible. Small light each side. Straight gable, star-topped chimney. West facade of red brick, 18th century, two storeys five bays, with three bay pediment; traces of alterations and windows replaced. Single storey late 19th century porch. South gable wall dated 1868 rebuilt in similar style to north.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 May 1983.

Listing 1983 says building has been shortened by three bays.

Ordnance Survey Records say the datestone in the south gable is of 1888 not 1868.
Which is correct?
Information from NAR Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 21 August 1990.

Armstrong's Diaries record a visit on 17 January 1886 when he read the date as 1662, rather than 1652 or 3, the date was 'in brick'. He admired the park and noted a moat; Ordnance Survey shows two large ponds east of house but no other source suggests a moat here.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 September 1997.

January 2011. Planning Application.