Name:Perforated quartzite pebble of Mesolithic or later date

Summary

In 1957 a perforated quartzite pebble was found. It has been suggested that the object is a macehead. These objects are not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts. This artefact is one of several multi period objects recovered from a large find scatter in the area (see NHER 31060).

Parish:OVINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Found in field to northwest of Alston Farm:
1 prehistoric quartzite pebble with hour-glass perforation. Possibly a macehead. Information from (S1). See reverse of (S1) for simple sketch. This discovery was reported in (S2) and the object itself is now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1963.120.39). Simple perforated pebbles such as this are prehistoric but not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later contexts. This object is probably the pebble mace in the NCM from Ovington listed in (S3), although this is recorded as an unprovenanced find from "Ovington Howe".

This forms part of a large scatter of multi period finds (see NHER 31060).

P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2013.