Name:Norfolk's last post medieval gibbet

Summary

This was the last gibbet to stand in Norfolk and was the site where the writer Rider Haggard excavated the cage irons and found a piece of human skull still attached to them.

Parish:BRADENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

'Site of gibbet' (Ordnance Survey). This was the last gibbet in Norfolk, and it was here that Rider-Haggard excavated the cage-irons with fragment of human skull attached.
E. Rose (NLA).

Marked, rather inaccurately, on (S1). N. Arbor (NCM) says the skull is that of Clive, a malefactor. Formerly wrongly marked as two sites with NHER 15258.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 January 1984.

N. Arbor (NCM) has changed his mind and now says owner of skull was called Watson.
E. Rose (NLA).

The discovery is recorded by Rev. Armstrong on 20th July 1882; where he refers to the skull as being 100 years old.
E. Rose (NLA) 8 October 1997.

• GALLOWS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)