Name:St Mary's Church, Thrigby

Summary

An early 14th century parish church with some reused Norman stonework. The church has important 18th century wooden tracery in the windows which were restored in the 19th century. Extensive medieval wall paintings were visible in the chancel during the 19th century, but they have since disappeared. In 2003 subsidence in the churchyard revealed the entrance to a brick barrel-vaulted burial chamber. The chamber contained several late 18th and early 19th century coffins, as well as a complete skeleton that was found between the wall and one of the coffins.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
THRIGBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

St Mary's Church includes some reused Norman material. Apart from this the oldest fabric visible dates from the early 14th century. The main south door is a very good example of Early English style evolving into the Decorated style. The north doorway is also Decorated. The base of the tower appears to be 14th century, with a Perpendicular top added following a bequest in 1448.
An interesting feature of this church are the windows of timber and brick. Pevsner dates these to 1896, but this is more likely to be the date at which they were restored, having been constructed in the early 19th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 15 July 2003.

2003. Burial vault discovered in churchyard.
See file for further details, as well as notes on wallpaintings which were visible in the 19th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 June 2003.

Vault and burials recorded, then resealed.