Name:Undated feature and multi-period pottery finds

Summary

Fragments of Late Saxon pottery were found in the 1950s, and gardening work uncovered a cobbled surface that may have been a floor or yard of a farmstead. A fragment of medieval pottery has also been found.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MICHAEL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

About 1955. Found in a bank made from earth scraped together on the site of a bungalow called 'Elmhurst,' located on the corner of the A149 and the lane to Fily.

Thetford ware, including a rim sherd with rouletting on shoulder.

In places gardening has exposed a rough cobbled surface of flints and clay, probably an early floor or yard, relating to a farmstead, perhaps Manor Farm which is opposite. Manor Farm's house front is Georgian, but there is older work at the back.
E.B. Green (NCM).

Also thumb pinched medieval rim sherd.