Name:Oby, Wiseman's or Upper Davey's Drainage Mill

Summary

A tower mill, built in 1753 and later modernised. The sails were removed in 1933 when a diesel engine was used to power the mill's turbine.

Parish:ASHBY WITH OBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Drainage mill (perhaps that known as Upper Davies Mill) Cap missing, yet sails and fantail remain.
Seen E. Rose (NAU) 29 May1978.

Marked as Oby Draining Mill on (S1). E. Rose (NAU).

(S2) records as built 1753 when known as Wiseman's Mill. Derelict red brick tower, fan cradle, striking chain wheel, 2 sail stocks and spider, windshaft, brakewheel and gear inside including shaft and gearing to pump in shed; medium size 4 storey.

Revisited by E. Rose 29 August 1984, (S2)'s description still accurate. On this visit access was gained to the interior. (S2)'s "gearing to pump in shed" means that there is separate gearing from this to the former scoop wheel as well as from the windshaft. Fireplace in one wall. Very interesting however is the lintel of the now blocked door to river (present door landward side) this is what seems to be part of a structural post with an expansion to support a floor, decorated with a frieze, and with a mortice hole; probably 16th/17th century and removed from a building. However it is not impossible that this is a ship's knee, but decoration makes this unlikely. Contemporary house of 1753 adjacent.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 August 1984.
Photo in file.