Name:Holy Trinity and All Saints' Church, Winterton on Sea

Summary

This church possesses a tall, seven stage tower. Over 40 metres high, it is one of several coastal churches whose towers were intended to serve as landmarks from the sea. The tower is 14th century, the bell stage being added in 1387 together with a new parapet with twelve pinnacles. The bells are from a 1444 bequest. The 14th century is otherwise represented by the vestry doorway and the easternmost north nave window. The rest of the church is largely 15th century, but with the exception of the south porch what is seen is almost entirely Victorian, the result of a drastic 1877 restoration by the diocesan architect. The south porch is interesting. Although eroded by five hundred years of sea air, the arms of Sir John Fastolf can be made out. He died in 1459, and this probably dates the porch. Inside, the north side of the church is dedicated to St Nicholas, the sailors' saint, and there are images of him in a little chapel here. He also appears on a rather poignant memorial at the west end of the aisle to C.A.P. Porter, Rector of the parish, who gave his life rescuing a choirboy from drowning in 1932. The west end of the nave has a fishermen's corner and not far off is the only real internal medieval survival, a tiny brass inscription to a member of the Keyman family dated 1525. The rest of the interior comes largely from the Victorian restoration, and is decorated in a devotional style.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Bequest to tower 1387, to bells 1444. Information from [1].
Present bells are of the Redenhall foundry in a very rare cast iron frame. Information from [2].
E. Rose (NAU), 30 January 1986.

(S1) notes a possible anchorite's cell here.

Holy Trinity and All Saints' Church
September 1962. Listed, Grade I.
See (S2) for the complete listing details.

Press cutting (S3) in file.

Memorial to Clement Trotter
December 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Headstone. 1686. Limestone. Rectangular sunk inscription panel with semi- circular top. Border to this panel decorated with ogival billet mouldings and set within rectangular field, the edges of which have incised floral trails. Top corners of headstone are concave chamfered.

Tower struck by lightning on 19th April 1926, dislodging a pinnacle.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 October 2001.

This church possesses an impressively tall seven stage tower. Over 130 feet high, it is one of several coastal churches whose towers were intended to serve as a landmark from the sea. The tower is 14th century, the bell stage being added in 1387 together with a new parapet with twelve pinnacles. The bells are from a 1444 bequest. The 14th century is otherwise represented by the vestry doorway and the easternmost north nave window. The rest of the church is largely 15th century, but with the exception of the south porch what you see is almost entirely Victorian, the result of a drastic 1877 restoration by the diocesan architect. The south porch is interesting. Although eroded by five hundred years of sea air, the arms of Sir John Fastolf can be made out. He died in 1459, and this probably dates the porch. Inside, the north side of the church is dedicated to St Nicholas, the sailors' saint, and there are images of him in a little chapel here. He also appears on a rather poignant memorial at the west end of the aisle to C.A.P. Porter, Rector of the parish, who gave his life rescuing a choirboy from drowning in 1932. The west end of the nave has a fisherman's corner and not far off is the only real internal medieval survival, a tiny brass inscription to a member of the Keyman family dated 1525. The rest of the interior comes largely from the Victorian restoration, but is decorated in a pleasing devotional style.
The graves around the church are worth exploring. As to be expected, a number of them are to people drowned at sea or killed in accidents on boats, including one particularly sad one to two brothers aged 14 and 15.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 14 July 2006.

• HERMITAGE (RELIGIOUS) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)