Name:Possible medieval moat

Summary

A possible medieval moat, marked on old maps. There is however some doubt about this classification, as the site is marked in 1843 as an area for growing willows for basket making. Excavations in 1989 uncovered the remains of a sluice gate and other features associated with this activity, but did not settle the question of whether there is a medieval moated site here or not.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat (Ordnance Survey provisional series 6 inch map). Ordnance Survey card queries this on grounds that in 1843 the site is recorded as a 'pit and osier ground'.
Excavations in 1989 produced remains of sluice-gate, tunnel and other features relating to osier ground, but did not settle question of whether basic feature is a moat.
See report and photgraphs in file.
One possibly older brick in NCM.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 September 1989.

Copy of Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society survey plans (S1) and photographs (S2) in file.

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The site described above is depicted on historic and modern Ordnance Survey maps. No further information as to its plan was evident on the consulted aerial photographs and consequently it has not been mapped by the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 17 March 2006.

• SLUICE GATE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)