Name:Ashby Hall

Summary

An early 19th century listed red brick hall, two storeys high with a central doorway and a porch with fluted columns. However, the rear wing of the hall appears to be earlier, possibly early 18th century. Associated buildings include a late 18th century barn (also listed).

Parish:ASHBY WITH OBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 1979.
Georgian red brick; three bays, 2 storeys, central door with broken pediment on fluted and foliated attached columns. Outbuildings with shaped gables noted by (S1); this seems to refer to the rear wing of the house which has a small shaped gable, but seems to be of same date as the house; however close inspection not possible because of absence
of owner.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S1) confirms this; rear wing is early 18th century with shaped gable. Also listed is a barn, late 18th century brick, cart porch to south, plain cart doors to north. Pilasters along south façade.
Tiebeams on knuckle braces, 2 tiers butt purlins and collars.
E.Rose (NAU) 7 October 1998.