Name:SS Peter and Paul's Church, Repps

Summary

This church has a 12th century round tower with an ornate late 13th century belfry and 15th century battlements. The nave is 14th century and the chancel was mid 15th century, demolished and replaced in brick in the 18th century. The brick south porch is 17th century. The whole building was then given a Victorian restoration. Inside is part of a 16th century screen and a 15th century traceried octagonal font.

Parish:REPPS WITH BASTWICK, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

24 May 1979. Visited.
Round tower, apparently Norman, with unmoulded tower arch, and according to (S1) a blocked doorway or opening over (not seen). Top storey Early English, 13th century, ornate with colonettes etc. Decorated nave windows, north and south doorways (former south door. Roodstair on south, partly blocking window. Brick south porch, 17th century, with embattled wallplates to roof. 18th century brick chancel on medieval flint foundations. (S1) claims the Gothic cusped Y-tracery windows are Victorian, but the stonework seems old; could they be reset from elsewhere? Perpendiculr octagonal font, seemingly restored. Screen is said to have some old work. Chalice, Norwich 1567; paten cover according to (S1).
Interior inaccessible; interior details seen through windows.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 May 1979.