Name:Heigham Bridge

Summary

A 14th, or possibly even 13th century and later bridge of brick and stone over the River Thurne which divides the parishes of Potter Heigham and Repps with Bastwick. Situated on the main road from Great Yarmouth to North Walsham, it has three arches, the middle one rounded, the two side ones pointed.

Parish:POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
REPPS WITH BASTWICK, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

24 May 1979. Visit.
Three arches of stone; side ones described as pointed with chamfered ribs in schedule, but now concealed by wooden boards clamped over them. Central arch rounded.
(S1) considers it later, but perhaps not necessarily so; could all be 15th century. Pilaster-cut waters between arches. Yellow brick high parapets, 18th century?
(S2) illustration shows bridge before side arches boarded over.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 May 1979.

May 1985. Seen after boarding removed. Side arches are indeed pointed and chamfered and do look much earlier than round central arch, could even be 13th century. The one pilaster cutwater on west face south side is corbelled out on stone roll mouldings; later brick top then slopes back again. Late brick buttresses.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 May 1985.

Listed grade II* as 14th century with 15th century central arch and buttresses (S3).

1996. Various pieces of limestone were recovered from the river bed during repair work, including, it is said, large pieces of the original parapet.

15 March 1996. Seen by D.Gurney (NLA) at Potter Heigham bridge.
See secondary file.
S. Heywood is to visit and advise on their future.
D. Gurney (NLA).

Blomefield refers to a bridge at Repps being broken down by Henry III (1268). One end of this bridge is in Repps parish; so is this the date of the side arches?
Dr Sandred confirms the bridge was known as Reppsbridge. Scheduled Ancient Monument (S4). Scheduling papers, press cuttings (S5) and photograph (S7) in file.

August 2011. Historic Building Recording.
Replacement of missing stone from the spandrel to the north-west side of the bridge.