Name:St Lawrence's Church, South Walsham

Summary

Only the chancel and base of the tower survive from the church of about 1500, with much of the rest of this church destroyed in a fire of 1827. Repairs were made in 1832, which allowed the church to re-open, but it had fallen into disuse by 1946 and the tower fell down in 1971. Excavations on site in 1995 revealed several graves, remnants of the nave, which was destroyed by the fire, and the remains of a possible medieval reliquary area. Various Middle Saxon and medieval pottery sherds have been found along with animal bone and iron smithing slag of Saxon or medieval date.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Chancel and base of tower only survive of church of about 1500; nave destroyed and chancel altered 1827 and 1832, tower fell 1971.
See report in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 April 1984.

May 1995. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of chancel. Excavation of two trenches revealed two graves and the remains of the probable chancel-arch foundation wall. A layer of loose rubble across the whole building was seen in both trenches and probably dates from the disastrous fire of 1827, which led to the removal of the ruined nave and the extension of the chancel westwards.
See report (S1) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S6) and (S7).
A. Cattermole (NLA) 2 August 2005.

November 1995. Watching Brief.
Further clearance of rubble revealed more details of the pre-1827 arrangements, including the remains of a possible medieval reliquary area.
See report (S2) in file for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S7) and (S8).

Appropriate section from reference (S3) in file.

November 2000. Excavation.
Excavation prior to construction of a toilet block extension. Contexts 100-177.
Most structural remains removed following fire of 1827. Demolition deposits contained fragments of brick, tile, worked stone, window glass, nails and lead. A sequence of floor surfaces were identified. Three graves identified. Robbed out remains of an undated wall my have been associated with the Late Saxon church.
Middle Saxon and medieval sherds. Animal bone and iron smithing slag may relate to either period.
See report report (S4) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S8).
A. Cattermole (NLA) 30 March 2004.

Two categories of finds from the 1995 excavation not previously entered.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 26 March 2004.

(S5) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 15 May 2006.

An identical medieval armorial floor tile to that recorded in the 1995 evaluation was recorded at HER 10285 in 2004.
A. Beckham (HES), 2 February 2012.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)