Name:St Catherine's church, Ludham

Summary

The west tower and chancel of this church are 14th century and later, the rest of the church being mainly 15th century with 19th and early 20th century restorations. Among many items of interest inside are the hammerbeam roof to the nave, dating to about 1466, the chancel arch with its carved capitals of grotesques and seaweed foliage and a rare Royal arms of Elizabeth I. More spectacular are the 15th century decorated octagonal font and one of the finest rood screens in Norfolk, dating to 1493.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Decorated church, given new aisle windows, nave clerestory and roof in the 1460s; restored late 19th/early 20th century.
Exceptional 15th century font and rood screen dated 1493. A number of interesting monuments.
Tombstone by Voysey in churchyard. Voysey was an important early 20th century architect; a tombstone marks a grave. Memorial listed Grade II 2004. Church itself listed Grade I (S1). Report (S2), architect's plans (S3), press cutting (S4) and old photograph (S5) in file.

June 2004.
Drainage works on south side of nave. Trenches to soakaway pit at TG 3880 1825 not observed. Pit with natural clay and sand at 1m plus depth, cut by graves. Body sherd Thetford-type ware (weighing 7g) in spoil.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 5 July 2004.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S6).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

Before March 2007. Dendrochronological Survey.
Dendrochronological analysis was undertaken on samples taken from oak timbers of the west tower roof, but the analysis was not successful with none of the seven samples dated.
J. Allen (NLA), 26 March 2007.

June 2008.
£250,000 restoration project was completed. The 150 year old steelworks were cleaned and renovated, and the clock hands were replaced.
See (S8) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 23 September 2009.

Graffiti has been found inside St Catherine’s church, these carvings include an upside-down signature on a pillar, daisy wheel designs which are thought to be the marks of stonemasons and crosses.
See (S9) for further details, and graffiti trail (S10).
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 9 May 2013.