Name:Post medieval objects from the graveyard of St Lawrence's Church, St Benedicts Street

Summary

In 1989 excavations were undertaken in the graveyard to renew the drainage system. Archaeological observations carried out during this process recorded copious amounts of human bone, 17th-19th century pottery, glass and tobacco pipes as well as 19th century coffin fitments. The majority of finds were reburied.

Full description

Reference (S1) notes that mouldings of porch, dating to around 1388, are identical to those of the main south door of the Dark Entry at the cathedral.
For further details of the church construction see NHER 785.

3 August 1989. Watching Brief.
Excavation in graveyard by City Council workmen to renew drainage system. Watching brief carried out.
Rectangular excavation immediately south of the west end of St Lawrence's Church against the boundary wall with St Lawrences Little Steps. Dimensions 6.93m x 0.64m aligned north to south, 1.53m deep. Very dry sandy loam (graveyard soil). Copious amounts of human bone. 17th-19th century pottery, glass and tobacco pipe. 19th century coffin fitments. Two fragments of tobacco pipe retained. All other disturbed burials and finds reburied on site.
For further details see file.
J. Bown (NAU) 9 August 1989.