Name:'Pothills field' medieval pottery works

Summary

The 'pothills' or 'pothills field' site incorporates a medieval pottery works which may also have been in use in the Roman period. The name is derived from mounds of black soil littered with fragments of 12th to 15th century pottery, which although are not prominent now, were said to have been clearly visible in the past.

Parish:POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Parish aquired name by AD 1182, being previously call previously Echam or Hecham (S1).
'Pothills Field' - mounds of ashes and potsherds. (S2) called the area Roman, there is a quote from (S2) in secondary file.
NNAS 1928 - vicar said that an old inhabitant remembered mounds (S3).
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

1953 'Pot Hills' north of Decoy Road on boundary with Catfield. Site of medieval pottery kilns. Low mound of black soil - seen littered with fragments of 12th to 15th century pottery, 13th to 14th according to J. G. Hurst.
Pits to East from which clay was probably derived. [1] [2]
R. R. Clarke (NCM). (S4).

Caution - an article in Bolingbroke Collection confuses this with lepers chapel site near Wayford Bridge.

27 March 1980. Fieldwalking.
Collected from surface of field:
Red and grey medieval sherds.
A. Rogerson (NAU) and Gillian Crawley.
The finds recovered are in the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.45) and are listed as comprising prehistoric worked flints, medieval pottery and kiln debris and at least one post-medieval clay tobacco pipe.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 28 March 1980. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 April 2019.

• POTTERY WORKS (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)