Name:St Margaret's Church, Sea Palling

Summary

This small church has a 13th century unbuttressed tower, the top of which was added in the 15th century. The nave and chancel are 14th century, embelished and given new windows in the 15th century. The south porch has a date of 1634. The whole building was comprehensively restored in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Inside are poppyhead bench ends from the 15th century and a 14th century octagonal font. The stone pulpit is modern. There are a number of lifeboat boards in the church, referring to several boats and listing rescues from 1860 to 1929. A small brass plaque is in memory of those in the village who lost their lives in the disastrous floods of 1953.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

West tower 13th century, heightened in 15th century. Nave and chancel Decorated, embellished in the Perpendicular period. Roofs lowered in 17th century. Restored and reroofed 1900-1921.
Some good 15th century woodwork.
Several lifeboat boards in church.
See report (S1), architectural plans (S2), press cuttings (S3) and correspondence (S4) in file. Listed (S5).
E. Rose (NLA), 27 January.