Name:St Andrew's Church, Hempstead, Lessingham

Summary

This church consists of a late 13th century chancel, with a largely 15th century nave, west tower and rather grand south porch. The roofs of the nave and chancel date from a restoration of 1878. Inside is a 15th century rood screen with a painted display of saints, one of which, St Eligious, the patron saint of farriers, was stolen in 1982 and never recovered. There is also a 15th century stone font with lions on its base, a fine early 17th century pulpit on legs and a reading desk of about the same date. Slightly out of place are three massive baroque bench ends that came from King's College Chapel in Cambridge.

Parish:HEMPSTEAD WITH ECCLES, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Early English chancel, very crude. Base of tower and nave west wall pre-date 15th century nave and porch. Tower top an addition, perhaps 15th century. Important rood screen.
See report (S1), photographs (S2) and press cuttings (S3) and (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 February 1989.

April 1955. Listed, Grade II*.
See (S5) for the complete listing details.

1989. Field Observation.
Investigation of the floor levels in the nave following removal of Victorian floorboarding. Medieval copper items, wall plaster and a prehistoric flint flake found under floor by [1].

August 2012. Building recording
Architectural history. Late 13th century chancel, 15th centruy nave tower and porch. See no evidence for putative theory about there having been aisles.see (S7)
S. Heywood (HES), 2 November 2012