Name:Late Upper Palaeolithic flint blade core

Summary

At some time prior to 1944 a Late Upper Palaeolithic flint blade core was recovered from a boulder clay deposit exposed on the cliffs near Happisburgh.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1944. Stray Find.
Found by D. Baden-Powell 1ft [30cm] down in top boulder clay 700 yards [640m] north-west of North Gap, Eccles:
1 Upper Palaeolithic elongated flint core. Striking platform at each end. Donated to Ipswich Museum.
Information from (S1).
This object was described and figured in (S2), which records it as having been recovered from Hessle Boulder Clay exposed in a cliff section near Happisburgh. It is listed in (S3) as a Late Upper Palaeolithic two-opposed platform blade core (c. 125mm long) and is described in (S4). This object is also listed in a catalogue compiled by N. Barton (Donald Baden-Powell Quaternary Research Centre, Oxford); see copy in file (from British Museum Wymer Archive).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 June 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Upper Palaeolithic - 40000 BC to 10001 BC)