Name:St Michael's Church, Sutton

Summary

A very well-maintained church, dating mainly to the early 14th century, with alterations and additions (including the originally two storey south porch) in the late 15th century. Restorations took place in 1848, and the building was re-roofed in 1891, when the windows were restored. Inside is a good late 14th century font and a 17th century pulpit and reading desk.

Parish:SUTTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

St Michael's Church, Sutton.
Not visited.

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Parish church. Mainly early 14th century with alterations and additions late 15th century. Restored 1848. Re-roofed in 1891 when windows restored, by H.J. Green, Diocesan architect. Flint with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Lead roof to south aisle. West tower, nave and chancel. Three stage square unbuttressed tower with ashlar quoins. Three-light 19th century Perpendicular west window below trefoiled lancet to ringing chamber. String course below belfry. Two-light cusped belfry windows with quatrefoil vesicas. Crenellated parapet above string course. Two storey 15th century gabled south porch on brick and flint diagonal buttresses. Brick four-centred entrance arch with double hollow chamfer mouldings and semi-circular responds. Responds with capitals and bases. Brick side lancets and parvis window. Double chamfered 14th century inner doorway. Three-light cusped intersecting aisle west window. Two two-light Y tracery side windows to aisle and similar east window. Diagonal east buttress. Brick priests' door to south chancel. Three-light Perpendicular east window by H.J. Green. Diagonal east buttresses. One two-light restored Perpendicular north chancel window under square head and two similar windows to north nave. Four north nave buttresses of various dates. Blocked north door. Nave east gable tile hung. Interior. Four bay octagonal south arcade on moulded bases. Moulded polygonal capitals support double chamfered arches. Wave moulded tower arch with semi-circular responds. No chancel arch. Good late 14th century octagonal font with annulated engaged columns against stem. Moulded capitals and bases. Between columns cusped ogees. Bowl panels have two-light ogeed tracery. Holy water stoup to east of south door. To west of door, parvis stairs. Scissor braced nave roof of 1891 and rafter and purlin aisle roof of same date. Chancel roof similar to that of aisle. South aisle chapel identified by trefoiled aumbry and bench sedilia below window. Rood stairs off chapel are blocked. Polygonal early 17th century pulpit with circular frieze carvings. Arcaded 17th century reading desk with scrolled brackets. 17th century pierced backs to chancel stalls with poppyhead bench ends and arm rests in form of carved heads. Porch parvis with three triangular-headed niches to east wall and two to west wall.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1300 AD to 2100 AD)
  • CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1450 AD to 2100 AD)