Name:Neolithic and Bronze Age finds

Summary

Several Neolithic flint arrowheads and a decorated Bronze Age copper alloy shield were found by workmen in 1875.

Parish:SUTTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Surface finds about 1.5m (5 feet) Over Datum. Found on land called Brigham (then the estate of Burraghayes of Yarmouth).

June 7 1875. Sutton Marshes near Stalham; a decorated bronze shield. 51cm (20 1/2 inches) in diameter, having twelve concentric circles of small bosses and raised rings between. Found by two men digging a main drain to the mill at the edge of 'Hand Marsh' southeast of Sutton Broad. Found under 2.1m (7 feet) of peat lying on and partly covered by white sand. Pieces of oak 90cm to 1.2m (3 to 4 feet) long, charred by fire. Three to four flint arrowheads found nearby. (S1) . (S2), (S3) (T. Procter Burroughs), (S4) (not mentioned by name), general significance. (S5), (S6), (S7), (S8), Bronze Age index.

Copy of photograph (S9) in file.

According to (S10) the shield was also found with 'charred bones'