Name:The Old Rectory

Summary

This timber framed house with brick and flint gables dates to the early 17th century. The west gable wall was rebuilt in around 1660 and the north wall part bricked in about 1700. The large block to the north dates to around 1850. Intriguingly, there are fragments of medieval window tracery from the church in the garden of this property.

Parish:SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber framed house with brick and flint gables and stacks, early 17th century. Original detached kitchen. West gable wall rebuilt in around 1660. North wall part bricked (and with extension later demolished?) in about 1700 and facade replaced in brick soon after. Large block to north dates to around 1850. Kitchen raised at two periods during the 19th-20th century. Fragments of tracery from church in garden.
See report and press cutting (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 September 1995.