Name:Possible cropmarks of road close to Broad Farm

Summary

Linear cropmarks are reportedly visible from the ground in two fields to the south of Broad Farm. One is associated by local tradition with a Roman road. A survey of a range of available aerial photographs failed to identify anything other than cropmarks of natural or recent agricultural origin in these fields.

Parish:SMALLBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cropmark of 'Roman Road'.
Reported to R. R. Clarke (NCM).

16 May 1979. Visit.
The farmer thinks this probably refers to a linear cropmark between the grid references given, running northwest to southeast, which appears whenever there is rain after a dry period, and has done for at least thirty years, but which gets fainter each year. (The marks on Ordnance Survey map to west are old pits).
However as a boy he remembers that another linear mark appeared east of Dark Lane, to the south of the above cropmark. This was called the Roman Road by some local people, but the farmer believes it to have been only an old field boundary. Its location however is far more suitable for part of the east to west Roman Road than that of the former cropmark.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks described above were not identified in either field on the consulted aerial photographs. Cropmarks of natural or recent agricultural origin, or representing recently removed field boundaries, which could equate to those described, were visible (e.g. on (S1)) but were not mapped by the NMP. It is perhaps notable that the line of a Roman road (NHER 2796) is thought to run in an east-west direction approximately 500m to the south of this site (NMR Linear 359).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 May 2007.

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)