Name:New Mill post medieval windmill

Summary

A five storey red brick tower mill, built in 1868 for John Rudd Turner (who also ran the post mill at NHER 15441). It remained in his family throughout its working life, last working in 1946. It was derelict by 1949, and its machinery was removed in 1962. It may have recently been converted to residential use.. There are two small millstones set in a nearby wall.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

14 January 1981. Visit.
Windmill (disused). Information from (S1).

Five storey brick tower mill; storeys of irregular height. Bears a plaque 'JRT 1868 ER'. When (S2) saw it in 1962 it had a cap and damaged sails but these have now gone, as well as part of the top storey.
Two small millstones set in garden wall.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 January 1981.

Known as New Mill, This last worked in 1946. Information from [1].
Listed grade II, see (S3). (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU).

Built for John Rudd Turner, the mill remained in his family for the whole of its working life. It was last worked in 1946. By 1949, it was derelict, and its machinery was removed in 1962. Information from (S5). The top storey is now reduced in height.
(S4) in file indicate a proposal to convert the mill and adjacent granary to residential use in 1998. No further information to hand as yet.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 7 November 2005.

• WINDMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)